Silverados Competitions

2019 - 2020 Competition Dates

February 8  - W. Houston Sr. Showcase at Bridgeland HS

Crowd Pleasers Dance

                    

February 15 - Houston Extravaganza at Jersey Village HS

ShowTime International

                    

February 29 - State Dance Challenge at Tompkins HS

Ascension State

 

January Jubilee

January 25th @ Friendswood HS

Officers

  • Award of Excellence

  • Winner's Circle

  • 2nd Place Officer Lyrical

  • 3rd Place Officer Contemporary

  • 4th Runner-Up Best in Class Officer Group

Ensemble

  • Encore - 1st Runner-up Best Ensemble

Solos

  • Mallory Davy - 9th-10th Grade Solo Finalist

  • Katherine Martinez - 9th-10th Grade Solo Finalist

 

2019-2020 Competition Results

Crowd Pleasers Regionals

February 8th @ Bridgeland HS

Team

  • 1st Place Grand Champion

  • Super Sweepstakes Award

  • Crowd Pleasers Award - Team Jazz

  • Academic Excellence Award

  • 1st Place Team Lyrical

  • 1st Runner-Up Team Jazz

  • 1st Runner-Up Team Novelty

  • 2nd Runner-Up Team Pom

  • 3rd Runner-Up Overall Team

Ensemble

  • Encore - 1st Place Best Ensemble

 

Officers

  • 1st Runner-Up Grand Champion

  • Super Sweepstakes Award

  • 1st Runner-Up Officer Lyrical

  • 1st Runner-Up Officer Contemporary

  • 2nd Runner-Up Officer Jazz

  • 8th Runner-Up Overall Officer Group

Solos

  • Mallory Davy - 8th Runner-Up 9th-10th Grade Solo

  • Zoe Miller - 11th-12th Grade Solo Semi-Finalist

Showtime International Regionals

February 15th @ Jersey Village HS

Team

  • 1st Place Grand Champion

  • 1st Place Overall Team

  • 1st Place Team Novelty

  • 1st Place Team Jazz

  • 1st Place Team Pom

  • 1st Place Team Lyrical

  • Supreme Award (Highest scoring team routine in that category of entire contest):

    • Novelty, Jazz, and Pom

  • Applause Award for Choreography

  • Sweepstakes Award

  • Judges' Award

 

Ensemble

  • Encore- 1st Place Best Ensemble

 

Officers

  • 1st Place Grand Champion

  • 1st Place Officer Jazz

  • 1st Place Officer Lyrical

  • 1st Place Officer Contemporary

  • Supreme Award (Highest scoring officer routine in that category of entire contest):

    • Jazz and Lyrical

  • Sweepstakes Award

  • Judges' Award

  • 1st Runner-Up Overall Officer Group

 

Solos

  • Katherine Martinez - 1st Place Junior Solo

  • Zoe Miller - 8th Runner-Up Senior Solo

  • Emma Butler - 7th Runner-Up Senior Solo 

  • Desiree Patterson - 4th Runner-Up Senior Solo

Ascension Dance State

February 29th @ Tompkins HS

 

Team

  • 1st Runner-Up Grand Champion

  • Overall Grand Champion Reserve

  • Academic Excellence Award

  • 1st Place Team Pom

  • 1st Runner-Up Team Jazz

  • 1st Runner-Up Team Lyrical

  • 1st Runner-Up Team Novelty

  • Overall Highest Scoring Team Routines of the entire contest

  • 1st Runner-Up Overall Team Lyrical

  • 1st Runner-Up Overall Team Novelty

  • 1st Runner-Up Overall Team Pom

  • Judges' Award

Ensemble

  • Encore- 1st Place Grand Champion Large Ensemble

 

Officers

  • 2nd Runner-Up Grand Champion

  • 1st Runner-Up Officer Contemporary

  • 2nd Runner-Up Officer Jazz

  • 2nd Runner-Up Officer Lyrical

  • Overall Highest Scoring Officer Routines of the entire contest

  • 1st Runner-Up Overall Officer Contemporary

  • Judges' Award

Solos

  • Katherine Martinez- 3rd Runner-Up 9th-10th Grade Solo

  • Zoe Miller- 11th Grade Solo Medalist

  • Desiree Patterson- 12th Grade Solo Medalist

Clear Springs Silverados

Clear Springs High School

silvieprez@gmail.com

(281) 284-1300

 

Physical Address: 

501 Palomino Lane

League City, Tx  77573

 

Mailing Address: 

P.O. Box 3325

League City, Tx  77574